by RENALDO

The race between the perennial track and field powerhouses took centre stage early on day one of Bahamas Association of Independent Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships.

The meet, opened yesterday at the original Thomas A Robinson Stadium and the defending champion St. Augustine’s College Big Red Machine leads the field with 459.50 points followed by the Queen’s College Comets with 413.50 points.

The familiar foes have quickly emerged as the lone contenders yet again for this year’s title as the St. John’s College Giants are in third with 132.50 points, the St. Anne’s Blue Waves are fourth with 116 points while the Temple Christian Suns round out the top five with 69.50 points.

The remainder of the field includes the NCA Crusaders with 60 points, Jordan Prince William Falcons (59.50 points), Kingsway Academy Saints (50.50 points), Aquinas College Aces (13 points), St. Andrew’s Hurricanes (10 points),  and CW Saunders Cougars (eight points).

The Big Red Machine dominated the field events early to take control of the scoreboard in the morning session.

Zachary Evans of SAC won the Junior Boys Javelin with a throw of 41.40m, followed by Comets teammates Nathaniel Zervos (34.65m) and Rajaukai Demeritte (31.50m)

The Big Red Machine’s Chima Johnson took first place in the Intermediate Boys Trimple Jump with a leap of 13.83m. QC’s Nathan Allen was second at 12.75 m and SAC’s Cameron Toote was third with 12.61m.

SAC also had another win in the Bantam Girls High Jump with Ianna Nixon and her post of 1.35m. Tiana Demeritte of QC and SAC’s Timi Collie were tied for second at 1.25m

It was a one-two finish for the Big Red Machine in the Senior Girls javelin with Taylor Walters’ throw of 38.12m first and Latia Saunders second at 33.01 secs. Ramona Hanna of QC was third at 26.43 secs.

SAC’s Tarajh Hudson took first place in the Intermediate Boys discus with his throw of 48.32m, followed by Joshua Longley of NCA and Duran Rolle of Temple Christian 28.9m

The Big Red Machine noted another two spots on the medal stand in the Junior Boys high jump. Stephen Farquaharson won the event at 1.73m and beat out Queen’s College’s Ahmad Evans who also eventually cleared 1.73. Otto Laing was third at 1.70m

The Intermediate Girls long jump title was captured by SAC’s Anthaya Charlton with a leap of 5.68m. Her teammate Tanisha Floyd was second at 5.44m and the Comets’ Paige Stuart was third at 4.94m. SAC’s Ianna Nixon won the Bantam Girls High Jump at 1.35m, Ann-Marie Oriakhi won the Junior Girls discus at 22.85m

Other winners in the field included the Comets’ Sean Rolle who won the Senior Boys shot put with a throw of 12.21m, his teammate Ciara Bowe won the Bantam Girls Javelin at 17.58m, Carlos Brown of St. John’s in the Bantam Boys long jump at 5.10m, and two sport star Brianna Stevens of Jordan Prince William won the Intermediate Girls shot put at 11.42m.

Queen’s College picked up wins in five of the six 1500m finals.

Grace Farrington won the Bantam Girls event in 5:53.98 secs, followed by teammate Diane Maillis in 6:10.10 secs. Sierra Sears won the Intermediate Girls race in 5:31.59 secs and the Comets finished one-two in the Intermediate Boys event with Anton Pratt in first place in 4:42.55 secs and Elijah Mitchell second in 4:54.89 secs. In the Senior Girls division, Danielle Dean took first place in 5:38.45 secs and in Senior Boys, Mookie Rolle took first in 4:23.06 secs.

Kevannio Farrington of St. Anne’s prevented the Comets sweep in the event when he won the Bantam Boys event in 5:30.26 secs, beating out the Comets’ Khory Moss who was second in 5:38.21 secs.

The Big Red Machine took first place in four of the six sprint hurdles on day one.

Oscar Smith ran 13.72 secs to take first place in the Senior boys’ 110mH followed by the Comets’ Shaun Miller in 15.24 secs.

Raymond Oriaki won the Intermediate Boys event in 14.89 secs, just ahead of the Comets’ Chigozie Igeoma in 15.25 secs.

The Big Red Machine also had the top two finishers in the Intermediate Girls division with Jaida Knowles first in 14.14 secs and Anthaya Charlton second in 14.66 secs. The Junior Boys achieved the same feat in the 80mH with Otto Laing first in 11.73 secs and Shimar Bain second in 12.35 secs.

In the Senior Girls 100mH, Shania Darrell of St. John’s took first in 14.69 secs and in the Junior Girls 75mH, the Comets’ Javonya Valcourt took first in 13.29 secs.

The 400m finals highlighted the action on the track on day one.

Doniesha Anderson retained her title in both the Senior Girls high jump (1.50m) and also took first place in the  400m in 56.31 secs.

The Comets’ Lavardo Henfield also took home two first place finishes on day one, winning both the Senior Boys 400m (49.01 secs) and long jump (6.60m).

Raymond Oriaki added to his hurdles title when he won the 400m in 49.95 secs, just ahead of the Comets Kendrick Major in 50.29 secs.

SAC’s Megan Moss won the Intermediate Girls event in 55.62 secs, the Comets’ Jamal Flowers won the Junior Boys event in 53.38 secs, SAC’s Reshae Dean won the Junior Girls in 1:00.41 secs, Aiden Sturrup of Prince William won the Bantan Boys in 1:06.71 secs and the Comets’ Sarah Hepburn won the Bantam Girls in 1:06.10 secs.

The meet continues today at the original Thomas A Robinson Stadium at 9am.

Full results can be found at www.tekresults.net

Comments